CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 870611

TARIFF NOS.: 6109.90.1013; 6110.30.3050

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
Box 800
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated January 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Monsport.

Style No. 17-9704 is a man's tank top which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, double layer, finely knit polymesh fabric. The sample has a low, rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; shoulder straps which measure one and one-half inches in width at the shoulder seam; side slits; and an overlock stitched bottom. The armholes and the neckline are hemmed.

Style No. 19-3551 is a man's pullover which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit micromesh fabric. The sample has a v-neck; oversized armholes; side slits; a tail; and an overlock stitched bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with a rib knit trim.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 17-9704 will be 6109.90.1013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers; men's or boys': tank tops and singlets: men's. Goods classifiable under this subheading, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 20.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 19-3551 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's. Goods classifiable under this subheading, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 20.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport